BLACK LIVES MATTER

Real Life Stories

Malcolm X's visit to Smethwick remembered in pictures


The US political activist Malcolm X visited Smethwick, in the West Midlands, just nine days before he was assassinated.


The civil rights campaigner visited on 12 February 1965 because at the time Smethwick was considered a hotbed of racial tension.


Read more... 


BORN: 19 May 1925,

ASSASSINATED: 21 February 1965

MALCOM LITTLE

AKA

MALCOM X























Malcolm X's Legendary Speech: "The Ballot or the Bullet"

Listen to Malcolm X's Legendary Speech: "The Ballot or the Bullet" (Detroit, April 12, 1964) On April 12, 1964, one month after splitting with the NOI, Malcolm X gave his "Ballot or the Bullet" speech at King Solomon Baptist Church in Detroit. In the speech Malcolm X described how Blacks should fight for civil-rights in America. Malcolm X emphasizes the worth of voting as a solution to ending discrimination against Blacks. He addresses both the poor voting decisions and also the denial of legitimate voting rights to Blacks.